2010 Alpine U.S. Ski Team Named, Highlighted by Lindsey Vonn

Posted By: Zeke Piestrup on June 23, 2009 2:32 pm

The 2009 season was a history-making one for the U.S. Alpine Ski Team.

In one corner, you had Lindsey Vonn.   Vonn’s stats for 2009 were lunar.  An international record four consecutive super-G wins, two gold medals at the World Championships, World Cup downhill title, World Cup super-G title, and a second consecutive overall World Cup title.  And if this were high school she would have added an additional award for World Cup best personality.  No joke in saying, “All hail Lindsey Vonn!“  No American woman alpine skier has won back-to-back overall titles except for Vonn.  2009 for Vonn was simply historic.

“It goes without saying that we have the reigning World Champion and two-time World Cup overall champion in Lindsey Vonn on this Team,” said Women’s Alpine Head Coach Jim Tracy. “She’s already doing whatever it takes to continue that run in both the World Cup and at the Olympics.”

On the men’s side, at Val Gardena the U.S. team did its best impression of the old Austrian teams, finishing five Americans in the top 10 at Val Gardena’s famed downhill.  Needless to say, that mind-blowing result was the best in U.S. Ski Team history.

So excitement and expectation have become bedfellows for the 2010 Alpine Ski Team.  Today the team was officially announced.  The team is young, 26 the average age of the A Team.  What’s the ceiling with this up-and-coming flock of two-plankers?  2010 will tell much.

2010 U.S. Alpine Ski Team
(including birthdate, hometown and club program; * indicates Olympian):

A TEAM
Men

Erik Fisher (Murdock) (3/21/85; Middleton, ID; Bogus Basin)
Tim Jitloff (Hannibal) (1/11/85; Reno, NV; Park City Ski Team)
TJ Lanning (8/27/84; Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team)
Ted Ligety (8/31/84; Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team)*
Scott Macartney (1/19/78; Crystal Mountain, WA; Crystal Mountain Alpine Club)*
Steven Nyman (2/12/82; Provo, UT; Park City Ski Team/Sundance)*
Marco Sullivan (4/27/80; Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)*
Andrew Weibrecht (2/10/86; Lake Placid, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)

Women

Julia Mancuso (9/9/84; Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)*
Lindsey Vonn (10/18/84; Vail, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail/Buck Hill Ski Team)*

B TEAM
Men

Thomas Biesemeyer (1/30/89; Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)
Will Brandenburg (1/1/87; Spokane, WA; Schweitzer Alpine Racing)
Jimmy Cochran (5/29/81; Keene, NH; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club)*
David Chodounsky (6/25/84; Crested Butte, CO; Dartmouth Ski Team)
Tim Kelley (5/20/86; Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club)
Cody Marshall (11/15/82; Pittsfield, VT; Burke Mountain Academy)
Paul McDonald (6/25/84; Bellevue, WA; Crystal Mountain Alpine Club)
Jeremy Transue (6/1/83; Hunter, NY; Green Mountain Valley School)
Jake Zamansky (6/26/81; Park City, UT; Aspen Valley Ski/Snowboard Club)

Women
Stacey Cook (7/3/84; Mammoth, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski Team)*
Hailey Duke (9/17/85; Boise, ID; Park City Ski Education Foundation/McCall Ski Team)
Sterling Grant (6/1/87; Amery, WI; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Keely Kelleher (8/12/84; Big Sky, MT; Rowmark Ski Academy)
Jessica Kelley (10/5/82; Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club)
Chelsea Marshall (8/14/86; Pittsfield, VT; Green Mountain Valley School)
Megan McJames (9/24/87; Park City, UT; Park City Ski Education Foundation)
Kaylin Richardson (9/28/84; Edina, MN; Team Gilboa)*
Sarah Schleper (2/19/79; Vail, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)*
Leanne Smith (5/28/87; Conway, NH; Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team)
Resi Stiegler (11/14/85; Jackson Hole, WY; Park City Ski Team/Jackson Hole)*

C TEAM
Men

Tommy Ford (3/20/89; Bend, OR; Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Will Gregorak (9/30/90; Longmont, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Nolan Kasper (3/27/89; Warren, VT; Burke Mountain Academy)

Women
Alice McKennis (8/19/89; Glenwood Springs, CO; Rowmark Ski Academy)
Laurenne Ross (8/17/88; Klamath Falls, OR; Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Kiley Staples (2/2/89; Park City, UT; Rowmark Ski Academy)

U.S. Alpine Development Team
Men

Michael Ankeny (1/17/91; Deephaven, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Nick Daniels (4/5/91; Tahoe City, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Colby Granstrom (9/21/90; Lake Stevens, WA; Mission Ridge Ski Education Foundation)
Wiley Maple (5/25/90; Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski Club)
Keith Moffat (2/3/91; Berkeley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Ben Morse (4/23/92; Carrabassett Valley, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy)
Hunter Schleper (3/26/91; Vail, CO, Iced Out Racing)

Women
Vaneesa Berther (2/11/92; Sammamish, WA; TAS Alpental Snoqualmie Ski Foundation)
Felicia Byers (12/17/91; Sandy, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation)
Greta Byrne (5/12/93; Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Rose Caston (7/20/92; Salt Lake City, UT; Park City Ski Team)
Devin Delaney (2/24/91; North Conway, NH; Green Mountain Valley School)
Julia Ford (3/30/90; Plymouth, NH; Holderness Ski Team)
Anna Marno (11/23/92; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Lauren Samuels (10/13/92; Minneapolis, MN; Team Gilboa)

Zeke Piestrup ( More Posts)

Phone: Fax: Address: City: State: Zip: Country:


Comments