2010 U.S. Snowboarding Team Officially Named

Posted By: The Ski Channel on September 15, 2009 8:04 am

As is the case with the rest of the U.S. squads, the U.S. Snowboarding roster runs deep. The USSA recently (and officially) announced the 2009/2010 U.S. Snowboarding Team, of which two of the members have already notched World Cup medals this season.

Frontrunner and 2006 Olympic gold medalist Seth Wescott took silver last week in Chapelco, Argentina, and teammate Graham Watanabe took the bronze.

The U.S. Snowboarding roster is also highlighted by Olympic gold medalists Kelly Clark and Hannah Teter, Olympic silver medalists Lindsey Jacobellis and Gretchen Bleiler, and five-time X Games winner Nate Holland. World Championship bronze medalist Nick Baumgartner and Dancing with the Stars Recruit and Half-pipe star Louie Vito round out the crew.

“The depth and amount of talent is incredible and we’re looking forward to getting competitions started,” said U.S. Snowboarding Program Director Jeremy Forster. “2006 was a great Olympic season and hopefully we can have another great performance in 2010.”



According to the athletes, not only is their team talented, they’re tight. “We do all of our warm up stuff together when we get up to the halfpipe,” Teter said. “It’s a really friendly team atmosphere. Last winter I was telling the girls they need to be called the dream team because of how well we get along and how much stuff we do together that’s positive.”



2009 U.S. Snowboarding Roster

Halfpipe Men

Pro Team 
Greg Bretz (12/19/90; Mammoth Lakes, CA)


Steve Fisher (10/21/82; Breckenridge, CO)


Scotty Lago (11/12/87; Seabrook, NH)


Luke Mitrani (7/24/90; Mammoth Lakes, CA)


Elijah Teter (3/7/84; South Lake Tahoe, CA)


Louie Vito (3/20/88; Columbus, OH)



Halfpipe Women

Pro Team


Clair Bidez (8/7/87; Minturn, CO)


Gretchen Bleiler (4/10/81; Aspen, CO)*


Kelly Clark (12/19/1990; Mt. Snow, VT)*


Elena Hight (8/17/89; South Lake Tahoe, CA)


Ellery Hollingsworth (9/2/91; Stratton, VT)


Hannah Teter (1/27/87; Belmont, VT)*



SBX Men

A Team


Nick Baumgartner (12/17/81; Iron River, MI)


Jonathan Cheever (4/17/85; Saugus, MA)


Nate Holland (11/8/78; Squaw Valley, CA)*


Seth Wescott (6/28/76; Sugarloaf, ME)*


Graham Watanabe (3/19/82; Sun Valley, ID)*



B Team 


Jayson Hale (6/26/85; Sierraville, CA)* 


Pat Holland (5/5/82; Tahoe City, CA)


Shaun Palmer (11/14/68; South Lake Tahoe, CA)


Jason Smith (1/11/82; Durango, CO)*


Ross Powers (2/10/79; Londonderry, VT)*


Bobby Minghini (1/24/86; South Lake Tahoe, CA)



SBX Women

A Team


Lindsey Jacobellis (8/19/85; Stratton Mountain, VT)*



B Team


Callan Chythlook-Sifsof (2/14/89; Girdwood, AK)


Brooke Shaw (5/12/91; Litchfield, CT)


Marni Yamada (8/26/78; Seattle, WA)



Men’s Alpine

A Team


Tyler Jewell (2/21/77; Steamboat Springs, CO)*


Justin Reiter (2/2/81; Steamboat Springs, CO)


Adam Smith (9/7/80; Bend, OR)



B Team


Vic Wild (8/23/86; White Salmon, WA)



Women’s Alpine

A Team


Michelle Gorgone (10/18/83; Boston, MA)*


photo: USSA

 

Comments