Canadian Alpine Ski Team unveils roster for this season

Posted By: The Ski Channel on November 10, 2009 3:03 pm

The 2010 Vancouver Winter Olympic team hasn’t been named yet (not until February, right before the games begin), but today, Alpine Canada Alpin named the 38 ski racers that make up their prestigious Alpine team for the 2009-2010 season. Here’s what Chief Athletics Officer Max Gartner had to say: “The Canadian team is focused on World Cup performances that build momentum toward the Olympic Games in February, pushing each other in the pursuit of spots on Canada’s Olympic alpine ski team. There is a veteran core that has achieved World Cup and World Championship success. They will be pushed by a group of younger skiers who will be looking to 2010 for experience, with their ultimate goals being success in 2014 and even 2018.”

Here is the complete roster:

SENIOR MEN
Patrick Biggs – Orleans, ON (Ottawa Ski Club) *OWG
François Bourque – New Richmond, QC (Pin Rouge) *OWG
Dustin Cook – Lac Sainte Marie, QC (Mont Ste-Marie)
Julien Cousineau – Lachute, QC (Mont-Tremblant)
Robbie Dixon – Whistler, BC (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
Jeffrey Frisch – Mont-Tremblant, QC (Mont Tremblant)
Erik Guay – Mont-Tremblant, QC (Mont-Tremblant) *OWG
Stefan Guay – Mont-Tremblant, QC (Mont-Tremblant)
Louis-Pierre Hélie – Berthierville, QC (Mont-Ste-Anne)
Jan Hudec – Calgary, AB (Banff Alpine Racers)
Michael Janyk – Whistler, BC (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) *OWG
John Kucera – Calgary, AB (Calgary Alpine Racing Club) *OWG
Tyler Nella – Toronto, ON (Georgian Peaks)
Manuel Osborne-Paradis – Vancouver, BC (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) *OWG
Jean-Philippe Roy – Ste-Flavie, QC / Gatineau, QC (Mont-Comi) *OWG
Ryan Semple – Montreal, QC / Mont-Tremblant, QC (Mont-Tremblant) *OWG
Brad Spence – Calgary, AB (NATC – Team Panorama)
Trevor White – Calgary, AB (NATC – Fortress Alpine Ski Team)

MEN’S DEVELOPMENT TEAM
Travis Dawson – Calgary, AB (NATC – Fernie)
Erik Read – Calgary, AB (Banff Alpine Racers)

SENIOR LADIES
Brigitte Acton – Mont-Tremblant, QC (Mont-Tremblant) *OWG
Emily Brydon – Fernie, BC (Fernie Snow Valley Racers) *OWG
Marie-Michèle Gagnon – Lac-Etchemin, QC (Mont Orignal)
Anna Goodman – Pointe Claire, QC (Mont-Tremblant)
Britt Janyk – Whistler, BC (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
Kelly McBroom – Canmore, AB (Banff Alpine Racers)
Eve Routhier – Sherbrooke, QC (Mont Orford)
Shona Rubens – Canmore, AB (Lake Louise / Sunshine Ski Club) *OWG
Geneviève Simard – Val-Morin, QC (Montcalm/Val-St-Côme) *OWG
Kelly VanderBeek – Kitchener, ON (Chicopee Ski Club) *OWG
Larisa Yurkiw – Owen Sound, ON (Georgian Peaks Ski Club)

LADIES DEVELOPMENT TEAM
Stephanie Irwin – Calgary, AB (Banff Alpine Racers)
Erin Mielzynski – Guelph, ON (Georgian Peaks Ski Club)
Brittany Phelan – Mont Tremblant, QC (Mont-Tremblant Ski Club)
Marie-Pierre Préfontaine – Saint-Sauveur, QC (Club Chantecler)
Georgia Simmerling – West Vancouver, BC (Grouse Tyee Ski Club)
Elli Terwiel – Sun Peaks, BC (Sun Peaks Alpine Club)
Victoria Whitney – Whistler, BC (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)

* OWG indicates Olympic Winter Games experience

 

this list courtesy of first tracks online

photo courtesy of vermontcanada.org

 

 


 


Comments