Junior champions top the podium at NorAm races

Posted By: The Ski Channel on December 16, 2009 5:55 am

During yesterday’s NorAm Cup races in Panorama, British Columbia, 20 year old former junior world champion Nolan Kasper landed on top for the men’s slalom. This is his second podium appearance of the NorAm Cup, finishing second during Monday’s giant slalom.

On the women’s end, Norwegian Anne Cecille Brusletto grabbed first place during the women’s giant slalom event.. Last season gave her the title of national junior giant slalom champion, but this is her first podium win the NorAm Cup. She’s only 17.

The NorAm racing continues today with more slalom for the men and giant slalom for the women. Here are yesterday’s results:

Men’s results slalom:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA   49.81  49.25  1:39.06  9.20
 2  7  102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN   49.50  50.51  1:40.01  14.95
 3  15  220083 BAXTER Noel  1981  GBR   50.90  49.33  1:40.23  16.29
 4  11  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   50.53  50.13  1:40.66  18.89
 5  14  421593 KILDE Andreas  1986  NOR   50.75  50.03  1:40.78  19.62
 6  18  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   51.56  49.33  1:40.89  20.28
 7  12  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   51.29  49.77  1:41.06  21.31
 8  54  200272 BRUEDERL Timo  1989  GER   51.89  49.50  1:41.39  23.31
 9  8  533903 BROWN Ben  1982  USA   51.26  50.14  1:41.40  23.37
 10  2  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   50.77  50.83  1:41.60  24.58
 11  19  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   51.44  50.42  1:41.86  26.16
 12  9  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   51.54  50.61  1:42.15  27.92
 13  10  531302 WAGNER Andrew  1985  USA   52.28  49.97  1:42.25  28.52
 14  16  400163 ROOIJ VAN Joery  1986  NED   51.94  50.41  1:42.35  29.13
 15  24  421576 FALKUM-HANSEN Halfdan  1986  NOR   52.00  50.49  1:42.49  29.98
 16  41  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   53.36  49.40  1:42.76  31.61
 17  29  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   52.66  50.14  1:42.80  31.85
 18  42  103623 TAFEL Tristan  1990  CAN   52.33  50.92  1:43.25  34.58
 19  62  700868 FALAT Matej  1993  SVK   54.34  49.04  1:43.38  35.37
 20  27  934547 MARNO Max  1991  USA   53.31  50.16  1:43.47  35.91
 21  21  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   51.95  51.57  1:43.52  36.21
 22  51  934525 FLOWERS Kitt  1991  USA   53.16  50.39  1:43.55  36.40
 23  31  40304 STEVENS Bryce  1984  AUS   53.57  50.26  1:43.83  38.09
 24  17  421787 SALBU Chriss  1988  NOR   53.55  50.42  1:43.97  38.94
 25  48  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   52.86  51.27  1:44.13  39.91
 26  37  103690 GAGNON Cedrik  1991  CAN   53.77  51.03  1:44.80  43.97
 27  58  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   54.30  50.73  1:45.03  45.36
 28  28  103588 LUSH Curtis  1990  CAN   54.74  50.60  1:45.34  47.24
 29  49  103725 PEDERSEN Cody  1991  CAN   53.07  52.48  1:45.55  48.51
 30  71  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   54.52  51.26  1:45.78  49.90
 31  25  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   54.60  51.86  1:46.46  54.02
 32  34  40489 LAIDLAW Luke  1992  AUS   55.03  51.66  1:46.69  55.41
 33  60  103330 CANART Cory  1988  CAN   54.34  52.55  1:46.89  56.63
 34  47  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   54.91  52.06  1:46.97  57.11
 35  72  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   55.59  52.35  1:47.94  62.99
 36  50  934694 OWSLEY David  1991  USA   55.20  53.05  1:48.25  64.86
 37  70  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA   56.08  52.42  1:48.50  66.38
 38  64  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   57.14  53.04  1:50.18  76.55
 39  81  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL   58.07  55.66  1:53.73  98.06
 40  26  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   52.79  1:03.23  1:56.02  111.93
Disqualified 1st run
   5  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   78  102991 MACKENZIE Shawn  1985  CAN         
   75  103826 CADMAN Michael  1992  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   55  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER         
   53  934562 RADFORD Michael  1991  USA         
   45  930023 COFFEY Sam  1990  USA         
   32  530920 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA         
   13  533948 COLE Adam  1982  USA         
   4  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   80  502010 MOES Sebastian  1991  SWE         
   79  103868 TERHART Luke  1992  CAN         
   77  40371 WOOD Nathan  1987  AUS         
   76  690086 FESHCHUK Rostyslav  1990  UKR         
   74  700859 HROMADA Martin  1992  SVK         
   73  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA         
   69  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   68  103583 LEDUC Mathieu  1990  CAN         
   67  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER         
   66  103590 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN         
   65  103737 SCOTT Graham  1991  CAN         
   63  103671 BISNAIRE Michael  1991  CAN         
   61  103881 FISHER MCCARNEY Dylan  1992  CAN         
   59  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy  1988  USA         
   57  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA         
   56  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN         
   52  103706 KIDD Charlie  1990  CAN         
   46  532704 REYNOLDS Charlie  1989  USA         
   44  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA         
   43  103613 PROPHET Dillon  1990  CAN         
   40  103669 BERTRAND Mathieu  1991  CAN         
   39  220939 EVANS Jack  1991  GBR         
   38  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA         
   36  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR         
   35  103357 IRWIN Geoffrey  1988  CAN         
   33  220658 MORTON Kenneth  1986  GBR         
   30  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN         
   23  103779 GARAND Dominique  1991  CAN         
   22  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   20  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA         
   3  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN         
   1  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA         


Women’s results, GS:

<td class="ir_2

Comments
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  9  425707 BRUSLETTO Anne Cecilie  1988  NOR   1:08.01  1:05.92  2:13.93  12.61
 2  36  505681 HEMMINGSSON Malin  1985  SWE   1:07.96  1:06.48  2:14.44  15.96
 3  44  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA   1:08.20  1:06.58  2:14.78  18.20
 4  22  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN   1:08.73  1:06.86  2:15.59  23.52
 5  37  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA   1:08.50  1:07.24  2:15.74  24.50
 6  33  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:08.86  1:06.95  2:15.81  24.96
 7  16  106056 SIMARD Genevieve  1980  CAN   1:09.00  1:06.93  2:15.93  25.75
 8  7  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:09.32  1:06.79  2:16.11  26.93
 9  30  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:08.98  1:07.16  2:16.14  27.13
 10  17  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   1:09.27  1:07.44  2:16.71  30.88
 11  19  538270 JANOWIAK Lyndee  1987  USA   1:08.90  1:08.02  2:16.92  32.26
 12  3  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:09.94  1:07.01  2:16.95  32.45
 13  5  538471 COOPER Kirsten  1988  USA   1:09.65  1:07.52  2:17.17  33.90
 14  34  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:09.35  1:08.15  2:17.50  36.07
 15  4  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   1:09.85  1:07.73  2:17.58  36.59
 16  2  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN   1:10.75  1:07.00  2:17.75  37.71
 17  11  106668 RYLEY Megan  1986  CAN   1:09.65  1:08.14  2:17.79  37.97
 18  18  537768 HITCHCOCK Katie  1985  USA   1:09.91  1:08.27  2:18.18  40.54
 19  23  535614 VANWAGNER Jennie  1989  USA   1:09.96  1:08.29  2:18.25  40.99
 20  20  105615 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN   1:09.81  1:08.55  2:18.36  41.72
 21  1  537144 MIELKE Kristen  1982  USA   1:09.94  1:08.48  2:18.42  42.11
 22  10  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   1:09.79  1:08.82  2:18.61  43.36
 23  31  415128 JARVIS Sarah  1986  NZE   1:09.95  1:08.67  2:18.62  43.43
 24  8  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:10.58  1:08.42  2:19.00  45.92
 25  67  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA   1:10.17  1:08.89  2:19.06  46.32
 26  12  107000 WHITNEY Victoria  1990  CAN   1:10.20  1:08.92  2:19.12  46.71
 27  38  107061 MONOD Tatum  1991  CAN   1:10.69  1:08.44  2:19.13  46.78
 28  27  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   1:10.85  1:08.41  2:19.26  47.63
 29  66  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   1:10.49  1:09.23  2:19.72  50.65
 30  35