Despite broken rib, second training run at Val Gardena goes to Didier Cuche, Bode Miller in tenth

Posted By: The Ski Channel on December 17, 2009 5:40 am

Recently, 35-year-old Swiss superstar downhill racer Didier Cuche broke a rib near his scapula in a crash. Apparently he’s fine, considering he took first place in the second training run at Val Gardena today. Cuche, an Olympic silver medalist and winner of ten World Cup races, is the current downhill standings leader.

The training runs were quite close, with Werner Heel in second place by .11 and reigning World Cup overall champ Askel Lund Svindal in third by .12 of a second.

Bode Miller improved upon his 20th place finish yesterday with a tenth place spot today. Apparently his injured ankle didn’t stop him, although he had trouble getting the foot in a ski boot.

Here are the results:

OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  22  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:59.22
 2  19  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:59.33
 3  21  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:59.34
 4  18  50041 WALCHHOFER Michael  1975  AUT   1:59.53
 5  9  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   1:59.75
 6  16  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   1:59.78
 7  8  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   2:00.17
 8  26  290998 STAUDACHER Patrick  1980  ITA   2:00.42
 8  15  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN   2:00.42
 10  5  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:00.45
 11  20  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   2:00.63
 12  31  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   2:00.78
 13  27  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   2:00.84
 14  43  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:00.92
 15  23  560332 JERMAN Andrej  1978  SLO   2:00.95
 16  38  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   2:01.21
 17  2  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   2:01.22
 18  25  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   2:01.24
 19  10  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   2:01.35
 20  17  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   2:01.36
 21  12  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   2:01.38
 22  41  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:01.39
 23  36  292291 THANEI Stefan  1981  ITA   2:01.43
 24  28  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:01.46
 25  14  350032 BUECHEL Marco  1971  LIE   2:01.48
 26  34  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:01.81
 26  6  533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   2:01.81
 28  46  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   2:01.90
 29  40  510498 ZUEGER Cornel  1981  SUI   2:01.96
 30  47  511039 KREUZER Ralf  1983  SUI   2:01.97
 31  11  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   2:01.99
 32  45  150421 ZAHROBSKY Petr  1980  CZE   2:02.01
 33  33  50833 GRUGGER Hans  1981  AUT   2:02.05
 34  13  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:02.08
 35  37  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   2:02.10
 36  1  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:02.14
 37  3  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   2:02.22
 38  54  201987 STRODL Andreas  1987  GER   2:02.24
 39  4  50695 BUDER Andreas  1979  AUT   2:02.26
 40  61  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:02.39
 40  29  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   2:02.39
 42  35  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   2:02.61
 43  58  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   2:02.64
 44  24  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   2:02.65
 45  53  201900 WAGNER Hannes  1986  GER   2:02.70
 46  44  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   2:02.73
 47  30  50451 GRUBER Christoph  1976  AUT   2:02.74
 48  39  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:02.79
 49  42  201542 STRODL Peter  1982  GER   2:02.86
 50  49  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:03.06
 51  51  533762 TRANSUE Jeremy  1983  USA   2:03.09
 52  59  291034 PLANK Andy  1989  ITA   2:03.18
 53  48  193212 DURAND Jeremie  1986  FRA   2:03.20
 54  57  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:03.51
 55  32  532490 MACARTNEY Scott  1978  USA   2:03.59
 56  60  40171 BRANCH Craig  1977  AUS   2:03.65
 57  55  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:03.81
 58  65  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   2:03.90
 59  69  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   2:03.96
 60  7  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:04.04
 61  66  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE   2:04.25
 62  50  294911 PATSCHEIDER Hagen  1988  ITA   2:04.38
 63  62  293141 VARETTONI Silvano  1984  ITA   2:04.40
 64  71  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:04.43
 65  70  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   2:04.45
 66  63  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   2:04.50
 67  67  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   2:04.62
 68  73  60159 VAN BUYNDER Frederik  1988  BEL   2:10.61
Did not start 1st run
   68  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   
   64  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   
   52  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   
Did not finish 1st run
   72  480997 TARANENKO Mikhail  1988  RUS   
   56  51232 HERZOG Mario  1986  AUT 
Comments