Felix Neureuther wins the slalom in Hahnenkamm, Bode Miller does not compete

Posted By: The Ski Channel on January 24, 2010 2:11 pm

For the first time in his career, Felix Neureuther from Germany took the top spot on the podium today for the slalom in Hahnenkamm. He has had six World Cup podium since 2006, but today marked his first gold.

Today’s course was a tough one. 33 racers didn’t finish the first run, and three more didn’t get through the second. Ted Ligety had to hike in the second run after getting light coming over a rise. Despite this, he still came in 23rd for the day.

“Ligety was going, charging hard,” said U.S. Head Coach Sasha Rearick. “He just got shot out right before the roll and had no snow contact right at that gate.”

Bode Miller opted not to compete today. He said his ankle was starting to really bother him again. He finished ninth in yesterday’s downhill.

Tomorrow is a big day for the alpine world as the Olympic team should be announced. “It’s going to be an interesting evening,” Rearick said. “We’ve got a lot of stuff on the plate. I’ll get together with the coaching staff and we’re going to put together a great (Olympic) team with the guys that have the best chance to medal in 2010.”

Here are today’s official results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  10  201702 NEUREUTHER Felix  1984  GER   49.14  48.21  1:37.35  0.00
 2  2  191459 LIZEROUX Julien  1979  FRA   49.55  48.19  1:37.74  2.40
 3  12  293098 RAZZOLI Giuliano  1984  ITA   49.76  48.58  1:38.34  6.10
 4  6  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   49.54  48.91  1:38.45  6.78
 5  8  102435 JANYK Michael  1982  CAN   50.02  48.58  1:38.60  7.70
 6  13  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT   49.97  48.69  1:38.66  8.07
 7  7  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   49.78  49.15  1:38.93  9.74
 8  1  501111 HARGIN Mattias  1985  SWE   49.52  49.54  1:39.06  10.54
 9  18  192506 MISSILLIER Steve  1984  FRA   51.17  47.98  1:39.15  11.09
 10  15  50707 MATT Mario  1979  AUT   51.18  48.22  1:39.40  12.63
 11  27  102239 COUSINEAU Julien  1981  CAN   50.90  48.60  1:39.50  13.25
 12  30  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN   50.64  48.91  1:39.55  13.56
 13  29  291145 DEVILLE Cristian  1981  ITA   51.42  48.30  1:39.72  14.61
 14  48  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN   51.22  48.86  1:40.08  16.83
 15  42  301709 YUASA Naoki  1983  JPN   50.77  49.44  1:40.21  17.63
 16  62  501116 LAHDENPERAE Anton  1985  SWE   50.81  49.52  1:40.33  18.37
 17  9  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   50.49  49.91  1:40.40  18.80
 18  26  50981 HOERL Wolfgang  1983  AUT   50.89  49.52  1:40.41  18.86
 19  21  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   51.46  48.98  1:40.44  19.04
 20  19  421400 MYHRE Lars Elton  1984  NOR   50.98  49.48  1:40.46  19.17
 21  37  92591 ALBRECHT Kilian  1973  BUL   51.50  49.41  1:40.91  21.94
 22  5  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA   48.95  54.20  1:43.15  35.75
 23  17  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   50.07  53.72  1:43.79  39.69
 24  39  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   51.19  52.74  1:43.93  40.55
 25  44  191640 ANSELMET Alexandre  1980  FRA   51.10  52.90  1:44.00  40.99
 26  3  50605 HERBST Reinfried  1978  AUT   48.54  56.63  1:45.17  48.20
 27  59  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA   51.29  1:04.42  1:55.71  113.16
Did not start 2nd run
     501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE         
Did not start 1st run
     532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA         
     293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA         
Did not qualify 1st run
     193967 MUFFAT JEANDET Victor  1989  FRA         
     102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN         
     291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA         
     60159 VAN BUYNDER Frederik  1988  BEL         
     511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI         
     51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT         
     380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO         
     193347 TISSOT Maxime  1986  FRA         
     511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI         
     150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE         
     192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA         
     290732 THALER Patrick  1978  ITA         
     293797 GROSS Stefano  1986  ITA         
     51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT         
     30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG         
     202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER         
     191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA         
     560371 DRAGSIC Mitja  1979  SLO         
     510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI         
     421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR         
     50931 BECHTER Patrick  1982  AUT         
     500656 LARSSON Markus  1979  SWE         
     180292 LEINO Jukka  1978  FIN         
     150398 BANK Ondrej  1980  CZE         
     501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE         
Did not finish 2nd run
     50824 DREIER Christoph  1981  AUT         
     501017 MYHRER Andre  1983  SWE         
     150594 TREJBAL Filip  1985  CZE         
Did not finish 1st run
     680041 ABRAMASHVILI Iason  1988  GEO         
     530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA         
     501101 BYGGMARK Jens  1985  SWE         
     501223 BAECK Axel  1987  SWE         
     530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA         
     194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA         
     250127 BJOERGVINSSON Bjoergvin  1980  ISL         
     50624 PRANGER Manfred  1978  AUT         
     53898 KOENIG Thomas  1990  AUT         
     430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL         
     500909 ANDERSSON Oscar  1982  SWE         
     302982 OHKOSHI Ryunosuke  1988  JPN         
     102456 BIGGS Patrick  1982  CAN         
     510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI         
     534040 COCHRAN Jimmy  1981  USA         
     230080 DIMITRIADIS Vassilis  1978  GRE         
     511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI         
     380290 SAMSAL Dalibor  1985  CRO         
     301312 SASAKI Akira  1981  JPN         
     192943 OBERT Anthony  1985  FRA         
     300804 MINAGAWA Kentaro  1977  JPN         
     560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO         
     50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT         
     102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN         
     421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR         
     191425 TISSOT Stephane  1979  FRA         
     50900 KOLL Alexander  1982  AUT         
     560355 VALENCIC Mitja  1978  SLO         
     150495 VRABLIK Martin  1982  CZE         
     910000 IMBODEN Urs  1975  MDA         
     480736 HOROSHILOV Alexandr  1984  RUS         
     511127 GINI Marc  1984  SUI         
     910001 ROUX Christophe  1983  MDA 
Comments