Last World Cup race before Olympics, Lindsey Vonn makes podium, Anja Paerson wins it

Posted By: The Ski Channel on January 29, 2010 6:23 am

We couldn’t be happier for Swedish ski racer Anja Paerson. The girl has been having such a rockstar season, and now she can put a top podium win notch on her belt. Anja won today’s World Cup super-combined race in St. Moritz, Switzerland, after not winning a World Cup in more than a year.

The only person happier than we are about this is Anja, who upon finishing, threw off her skis and belly flopped into the snow doing her trademark penguin slide.

Our girl Lindsey Vonn should be pleased with today’s race as well, coming up third on the podium. This extends her overall lead over Maria Riesch, as Lindsey now has 1166 points and Riesch has 1050.

Coming up second was Austrian Michaela Kirchgasser, who was 12th after the first run, and who hadn’t landed on the podium since her second place finish in the 2009 Cortina giant slalom.

Other US women’s results included a 14th place finish for Julia Mancuso, 34th place finish for Chelsea Marshall and 37th place finish for Stacey Cook.

Today’s race was a solid way to go into the Olympic break. Here are the official results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  17  505483 PAERSON Anja  1981  SWE   1:17.43  43.11  2:00.54  0.00
 2  8  55759 KIRCHGASSER Michaela  1985  AUT   1:17.68  43.29  2:00.97  4.42
 3  21  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:16.61  44.85  2:01.46  9.46
 4  16  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:18.38  43.13  2:01.51  9.98
 5  18  515766 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:17.50  44.63  2:02.13  16.36
 6  20  196460 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:17.38  44.83  2:02.21  17.18
 7  9  296427 SCHNARF Johanna  1984  ITA   1:18.29  43.93  2:02.22  17.28
 8  3  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:18.94  43.29  2:02.23  17.39
 9  1  206175 STECHERT Gina  1987  GER   1:17.19  45.06  2:02.25  17.59
 10  35  106666 RUBENS Shona  1986  CAN   1:18.54  43.78  2:02.32  18.31
 11  6  225206 ALCOTT Chemmy  1982  GBR   1:18.12  44.29  2:02.41  19.24
 12  26  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:16.28  46.17  2:02.45  19.65
 13  19  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:17.87  44.64  2:02.51  20.27
 14  50  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:17.15  45.60  2:02.75  22.73
 15  28  515806 KAMER Nadja  1986  SUI   1:17.39  45.37  2:02.76  22.84
 16  13  155415 ZAHROBSKA Sarka  1985  CZE   1:18.95  43.85  2:02.80  23.25
 17  12  565320 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO   1:17.32  45.75  2:03.07  26.03
 18  5  515849 DETTLING Andrea  1987  SUI   1:18.00  45.27  2:03.27  28.08
 19  30  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:18.43  44.86  2:03.29  28.29
 20  10  105997 BRYDON Emily  1980  CAN   1:18.35  44.96  2:03.31  28.50
 21  29  505632 LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica  1984  SWE   1:18.02  45.30  2:03.32  28.60
 22  37  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:18.83  44.68  2:03.51  30.55
 23  14  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:19.14  44.49  2:03.63  31.79
 24  47  425887 LOESETH Mona  1991  NOR   1:19.09  44.64  2:03.73  32.82
 25  40  297134 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:19.18  44.68  2:03.86  34.15
 26  25  515997 FEIERABEND Denise  1989  SUI   1:19.02  45.01  2:04.03  35.90
 27  34  515782 ABDERHALDEN Marianne  1986  SUI   1:18.94  45.10  2:04.04  36.00
 28  58  465059 MIKLOS Edith  1988  ROU   1:18.58  45.58  2:04.16  37.24
 29  32  205993 HOELZL Kathrin  1984  GER   1:19.22  45.03  2:04.25  38.16
 30  24  206323 STIEPEL Isabelle  1990  GER   1:18.75  45.87  2:04.62  41.97
 31  33  515587 PUENCHERA Jessica  1982  SUI   1:19.48  45.16  2:04.64  42.18
 32  51  55766 MADER Regina  1985  AUT   1:18.47  46.24  2:04.71  42.90
 33  42  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS   1:19.16  45.64  2:04.80  43.82
 34  48  538038 MARSHALL Chelsea  1986  USA   1:18.87  45.96  2:04.83  44.13
 35  49  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:19.27  45.61  2:04.88  44.65
 36  38  197009 GEROUDET Jeromine  1990  FRA   1:19.48  45.67  2:05.15  47.42
 37  45  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:18.23  46.94  2:05.17  47.63
 38  27  55818 KOEHLE Stefanie  1986  AUT   1:18.50  47.25  2:05.75  53.60
 39  54  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:19.48  46.60  2:06.08  56.99
 40  52  505886 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:19.49  46.77  2:06.26  58.84
 41  46  155333 HRSTKOVA Lucie  1981  CZE   1:19.57  47.12  2:06.69  63.27
Did not start 2nd run
   63  55970 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole  1989  AUT         
   62  515170 STYGER Nadia  1978  SUI         
   55  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA         
   31  296729 FANCHINI Nadia  1986  ITA         
   23  195671 JACQUEMOD Ingrid  1978  FRA         
   4  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   44  195983 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   61  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena  1984  ARG         
   57  196573 REVILLET Aurelie  1986  FRA         
   43  537626 RICHARDSON Kaylin  1984  USA         
   15  195972 AUBERT Sandrine  1982  FRA         
   11  515692 GRAND Rabea  1984  SUI         
   2  196812 PELLISSIER Marion  1988  FRA         
Did not finish 1st run
   60  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN         
   59  296476 ALFIERI Camilla  1985  ITA         
   56  225308 THORBURN Pamela  1986  GBR         
   53  375018 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON         
   41  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT         
   39  105269 GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN         
   36  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria  1989  GER         
   22  206001 RIESCH Maria  1984  GER         
   7  55898 BREM Eva-Maria  1988  AUT 
Comments