German ends French domination of World Junior Ski Championships

Posted By: The Ski Channel on February 2, 2010 7:15 am

The French are pretty much still dominating the World Junior Ski Championships…but finally someone other than a Frenchman won at least one race! It was looking good for the French when Maxence Muzaton won the third straight race, winning the men’s super G yesterday at Megeve. However, winning the women’s night slalom was German Christina Geiger, finally representing another country at the top of the podium.

Back to the men, rounding out the podium were Espen Lysdahl of Norway and Mattia Casse of Italy. For the U.S., the best skier was Wiley Maple coming in 14th place. Nick Daniels was 18th.

For the women, Christina Geiger won by more than a second. The top French skier for this race finished in 19th place, Jeromine Geroudet. In second place was Mona Loeseth from Norway and in third was Sweden’s Sara Hector.

Leading the U.S. was Julia Ford in 25th place.

Here are last night’s official results of the women’s slalom:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  206279 GEIGER Christina  1990  GER   46.48  47.99  1:34.47  6.00
 2  2  425887 LOESETH Mona  1991  NOR   47.46  48.58  1:36.04  15.97
 3  24  506399 HECTOR Sara  1992  SWE   48.50  48.32  1:36.82  20.93
 4  21  206444 HOESL Simona  1992  GER   48.51  48.69  1:37.20  23.34
 5  18  56087 SIEBENHOFER Ramona  1991  AUT   48.30  49.01  1:37.31  24.04
 6  16  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   48.25  49.10  1:37.35  24.29
 7  7  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   48.96  48.66  1:37.62  26.01
 8  19  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   48.97  48.95  1:37.92  27.91
 9  3  206355 DUERR Lena  1991  GER   47.55  50.44  1:37.99  28.36
 10  35  56004 MORIK Michelle  1990  AUT   48.93  49.07  1:38.00  28.42
 11  14  506350 EKLUND Nathalie  1992  SWE   49.41  48.79  1:38.20  29.69
 12  8  206290 HUEBNER Monica  1990  GER   49.09  49.15  1:38.24  29.94
 13  17  516090 MUELLER Rina  1990  SUI   49.49  48.86  1:38.35  30.64
 14  42  506557 GRASSL Paulina  1994  SWE   49.65  48.74  1:38.39  30.90
 15  30  297601 BRIGNONE Federica  1990  ITA   49.33  49.41  1:38.74  33.12
 15  15  705363 LUKACOVA Barbora  1990  SVK   49.42  49.32  1:38.74  33.12
 17  50  425803 GROSVOLD Thea  1990  NOR   50.08  48.74  1:38.82  33.63
 18  40  516156 ROTHMUND Jasmin  1991  SUI   49.93  48.91  1:38.84  33.75
 19  36  197009 GEROUDET Jeromine  1990  FRA   49.52  49.35  1:38.87  33.95
 20  10  516109 VOGEL Nadja  1990  SUI   49.13  49.91  1:39.04  35.03
 21  12  506146 SWENN-LARSSON Anna  1991  SWE   50.75  48.40  1:39.15  35.72
 22  34  297851 AZZOLA Michela  1991  ITA   50.45  48.83  1:39.28  36.55
 23  23  56059 DEPAULI Jessica  1991  AUT   50.15  49.48  1:39.63  38.77
 24  27  705378 SKVARKOVA Jana  1991  SVK   50.07  49.67  1:39.74  39.47
 25  9  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   49.81  50.22  1:40.03  41.31
 26  58  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild  1992  NOR   49.96  50.38  1:40.34  43.28
 27  53  385052 PALIC Tea  1991  CRO   50.41  50.13  1:40.54  44.55
 28  74  495763 JARDI Andrea  1990  SPA   50.82  49.95  1:40.77  46.01
 29  88  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   50.84  50.13  1:40.97  47.28
 30  28  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO   50.87  50.19  1:41.06  47.85
 31  48  185317 SOPPELA Merle  1991  FIN   50.99  50.09  1:41.08  47.98
 32  39  425982 WINQUIST Annie  1993  NOR   50.63  50.48  1:41.11  48.17
 33  43  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   50.91  50.73  1:41.64  51.54
 34  41  355052 SCHAEDLER Vanessa  1990  LIE   50.93  50.87  1:41.80  52.55
 35  47  56007 PERNKOPF Evelyn  1990  AUT   50.62  51.22  1:41.84  52.81
 36  60  516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI   51.13  50.76  1:41.89  53.13
 37  51  155586 KMOCHOVA Tereza  1990  CZE   51.35  51.16  1:42.51  57.06
 38  64  405092 HERWERDEN VAN Michelle  1990  NED   50.61  51.94  1:42.55  57.32
 39  31  565401 BUCIK Ana  1993  SLO   51.25  51.35  1:42.60  57.64
 40  22  197060 RUBIN Fanny  1990  FRA   50.93  51.73  1:42.66  58.02
 41  56  485547 KOMISSAROVA Maria  1990  RUS   51.86  51.31  1:43.17  61.26
 42  70  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   51.78  51.47  1:43.25  61.76
 43  83  516289 THUERLER Andrea  1993  SUI   51.98  51.49  1:43.47  63.16
 44  67  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE   51.62  51.90  1:43.52  63.48
 45  33  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   51.62  52.02  1:43.64  64.24
 46  69  197215 MASSIOS Marie  1992  FRA   52.84  51.18  1:44.02  66.65
 47  49  516219 NUFER Priska  1992  SUI   52.47  52.00  1:44.47  69.51
 48  85  197295 PIOT Jennifer  1992  FRA   52.33  52.41  1:44.74  71.23
 49  81  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   52.72  52.20  1:44.92  72.37
 50  20  197319 BAUD Adeline  1992  FRA   52.51  52.52  1:45.03  73.07
 51  44  306987 OKAMOTO Noe  1992  JPN   53.41  51.84  1:45.25  74.47
 52  78  185348 BRANNKARR Nathalie  1992  FIN   52.42  53.14  1:45.56  76.44
 53  89  65090 VAN BUYNDER Isabel  1991  BEL   55.39  52.11  1:47.50  88.76
 54  79  255284 KRISTJANSDOTTIR Katrin  1991  ISL   54.83  53.93  1:48.76  96.76
 55  95  185281 HALME Nina  1990  FIN   53.63  55.41  1:49.04  98.54
 56  100  45268 PILAT Elizabeth  1992  AUS   54.48  54.88  1:49.36  100.57
 57  61  306977 MUKOHGAWA Sakurako  1992  JPN   52.59  56.94  1:49.53  101.65
 58  96  35156 BANCORA Salome  1993  ARG   55.95  54.43  1:50.38  107.05
 59  103  35148 DRAJZIBNER Micaela  1992  ARG   57.80  59.14  1:56.94  148.71
 60  104  35168 ROMERO Josefina  1993  ARG   1:01.21  1:01.59  2:02.80  185.93
Disqualified 2nd run
   62  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN         
   46  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS         
   4  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN         
Disqualified 1st run
   106  85023 MONTI Isabella  1993  BRA         
   76  565378 KNEZ Maja  1992  SLO         
   25  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN         
   13  565354 GLOBOCNIK Sara  1990  SLO         
Did not start 2nd run
   105  85024 MARANO Chiara  1993  BRA         
Did not start 1st run
   66  206354 DORSCH Iris  1991  GER         
Did not finish 2nd run
   86  485637 ALOPINA Ksenia  1992  RUS         
   84  25133 JUAREZ Sofie  1991  AND         
   82  255258 GUDMUNDSDOTTIR Iris  1990  ISL         
   77  155695 VOLOPICHOVA Valentina  1993  CZE         
   75  45267 BAMFORD Emily  1992  AUS         
   73  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA         
   65  315187 IGNJATOVIC Nevena  1990  SRB         
   63  705377 SAALOVA Kristina  1991  SVK         
   59  298323 GOGGIA Sofia  1992  ITA         
   57  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS         
   52  106942 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN         
   38  185292 ROVE Kristiina  1990  FIN         
   37  56088 TIPPLER Tamara  1991  AUT         
   29  206460 WENIG Michaela  1992  GER         
   26  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR         
   11  565398 HAFNER Ula  1993  SLO         
Did not finish 1st run
   102  85022 HARRISSON Maya  1992  BRA         
   101  495934 JARDI Laura  1992  SPA         
   99  255274 DAGBJARTSDOTTIR Tinna  1991  ISL         
   98  435245 CHRAPEK Karolina  1990  POL         
   97  415178 MCGLINN Alexandra  1992  NZE         
   94  435334 GASIENICA DANIEL Maryna  1994  POL         
   93  35131 GASTALDI Nicol  1990  ARG         
   92  245059 DOEME Zsofia  1992  HUN         
   91  565369 KOBAL Ana  1991  SLO         
   90  496053 LOPEZ Stacy  1992  SPA         
   87  155567 MATOUSOVA Zuzana  1990  CZE         
   80  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA         
   72  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA         
   71  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK         
   68  155699 PAULATHOVA Katerina  1993  CZE         
   55  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA         
   54  506555 BLOMQVIST Lisa  1994  SWE         
   45  355055 BUEHLER Rebecca  1992  LIE         
   32  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER         
   5  506341 WIKSTROEM Emelie  1992  SWE         
   1  56032 SCHILD Bernadette  1990  AUT 
Comments