Matchstick, Level 1 Productions dominate IF3 Newschoolers Awards

Posted By: The Ski Channel on September 20, 2010 4:00 pm

The fourth annual IF3 Film Festival has just wrapped after an action-packed weekend in Montreal, QC, Canada. Following three days of screenings, the crowd gathered on Saturday night for the now famous IF3 & Newschoolers Awards.

The Newschoolers Awards are essentially skiing’s equivalent of the Golden Globes – they precede a slightly bigger awards show – and are a fairly accurate prediction of what films critics are leaning towards among the top in the industry.

However, before the first winners of the night were announced, “Transitions” creator Riley Poor, who made a much welcomed appearance at IF3 after missing his own movie premiere last year due to his spinal cord injury, asked for a moment of silence for the ski industry’s fallen friends C.R. Johnson, Arne Backstrom, and Eric Simard.

Help Riley’s recovery by bidding in his eBay silent auction featuring skis, artwork, and other gear.

After Poor’s goose bump-inducing introduction, co-hosts Mike Rogge of Powder Magazine and ski legend Philou Poirier took to the microphones to call up the first presenters of the night and start dishing out the hardware. In all 18 custom Moment Skis were given away as trophies from the show, before the show capped with a performance by ski hip-hop artist All Star that brought the electrified crowd to its knees.

 

IF3 Newschoolers Award Results

Web

Best Webisode – Traveling Circus

Amateur

Best Editing – B4Apres Media’s Azadi:Freedom
Best Cinematography – B4Apres Media’s Azadi:Freedom
Best Film – Stept Productions’ NetWork

Open

Best Teaser – Level 1 Productions’ Eye Trip
Most Innovative Visual Effect – PVS’ Punch Line
Best Single Shot – Julien Regnier in Poor Boyz Productions’ Revolver
Best Documentary – Inspired Media Concepts’ Like A Lion
Best Jib Flick – Level 1 Productions’ Eye Trip
Best Big Mountain Movie – Dendrite Studios’ Out of the Shadows
Rookie of the Year – Parker White
People’s Choice Award – Matchstick Productions’ The Way I See It

Pro

Best Soundtrack – Nimbus Independent’s En Route: Nomads
Best Editing – Matchstick Productions’ The Way I See It
Best Cinematography – Level 1 Productions’ Eye Trip
Best Female – Grete Eliassen in Say My Name
Best Male – Ahmet Dadali in Eye Trip
Best Film – Matchstick Productions’ The Way I See It

 

Comments