Check out the 2010-2011 alpine skiing schedule

Posted By: The Ski Channel on November 17, 2010 9:07 am

The World Cup ski season has begun.  I love to follow the results and cheer for the red white and blue to win.  We have a strong team with athletes like Bode Miller, Lindsey Vonn, Julia Mancuso, Ted Ligety, Steve Nyman, Marco Sullivan, Erik Fisher and many more.  Incredible locations every week with incredible skiing.

This year, the championships are coming back to Garmisch Partenkirchen.  about 1 hour south of Munich, this quiet litte ski town is full of charm.  With many upgrades to the ski jumping venue, the slalom course and even the downhill, these races will highlight the best racers in the world as they compete for championship trophies. 

Garmisch has plenty of skiing to offer if you’re going to catch the event Feb.8-20., 2011.  All the races will be held close to town on the Hausberg.  High up in the mountains is the Zugspitze ski resort.  You can only get there by bahn (gondola) or train.  Once on the top of the mountains you take another bahn to the lifts and enjoy an amazing view of mountain peaks and wide open ski runs with rope tows galore.  From one vantage point in an area called ‘little canada’ you can see 5 countries.  Germany, neighboring Austria, France, Italy, and i’m pretty sure the other is Switzerland.  I’ve been there several times for mardi gras or what the locals call fausching.  Talk about a crazy week of costumes, skiing, and good beer.  Crazy thursday starts off with costumes and events throughout the town and culminates with crazy tuesday and a hut to hut marathon down the mountain that most people finish off about midnight. 

So if you’re not going to make the championships, consider dropping in on this amazing ski destination and experience a  classic bavarian town.  It’s close proximity to Innsbruck, St. Anton, and the rest of the Alps make it a no brainer.  book a trip today!

2010-2011 Alpine Skiing Schedule
Date City Country Discipline
Oct. 23 Soelden AUT Women’s GS
Oct. 24 Soelden AUT Men’s GS
 
Nov. 13 Levi FIN Women’s SL
Nov. 14 Levi FIN Men’s SL
 
Nov. 27 Lake Louise CAN Men’s DH
Nov. 27 Aspen USA Women’s GS
Nov. 28 Lake Louise CAN Men’s SG
Nov. 28 Aspen USA Women’s SL
 
Dec. 3 Lake Louise CAN Women’s DH
Dec. 3 Beaver Creek USA Men’s DH
Dec. 4 Lake Louise CAN Women’s DH
Dec. 4 Beaver Creek USA Men’s SG
Dec. 5 Lake Louise CAN Women’s SG
Dec. 5 Beaver Creek USA Men’s GS
 
Dec. 11 St. Moritz SUI Women’s SG
Dec. 11 Val d’Isere FRA Men’s GS
Dec. 12 St. Moritz SUI Women’s GS
Dec. 12 Val d’Isere FRA Men’s SL
 
Dec. 17 Val Gardena ITA Men’s SG
Dec. 18 Val d’Isere FRA Women’s DH
Dec. 18 Val Gardena ITA Men’s DH
Dec. 19 Val d’Isere FRA Women’s SC
Dec. 19 Alta Badia ITA Men’s GS
 
Dec. 21 Courchevel FRA Women’s SL
 
Dec. 28 Semmering AUT Women’s GS
Dec. 29 Bormio ITA Men’s DH
Dec. 29 Semmering AUT Women’s SL (night)
 
Jan. 4 Zagreb CRO Women’s SL (night)
Jan. 6 Zagreb CRO Men’s SL (night)
 
Jan. 8 Zauchensee AUT Women’s DH
Jan. 8 Adelboden SUI Men’s GS
Jan. 9 Zauchensee AUT Women’s SG
Jan. 9 Adelboden SUI Men’s SL
 
Jan. 11 Flachau AUT Women’s SL (night)
 
Jan. 14 Wengen SUI Men’s SC
Jan. 15 Wengen SUI Men’s DH
Jan. 15 Maribor SLO women’s GS
Jan. 16 Wengen SUI Men’s SL
Jan. 16 Maribor SLO Women’s SL
 
Jan. 21 Kitzbuehel AUT Men’s SG
Jan. 22 Cortina d’Ampezzo ITA Women’s DH
Jan. 22 Kitzbuehel AUT Men’s DH
Jan. 22 Cortina d’Ampezzo ITA Women’s SG
Jan. 23 Kitzbuehel AUT Men’s SL
Jan. 23 Kitzbuehel AUT Men’s SC
 
Jan. 25 Schladming AUT Men’s SL
 
Jan. 29 Chamonix FRA Men’s DH
Jan. 29 Sestriere ITA Women’s DH
Jan. 30 Chamonix FRA Men’s SC
Jan. 30 Sestriere ITA Women’s SC
 
Feb. 4 Arber-Zwiesel GER Women’s GS
Feb. 4 Hinterstoder AUT Men’s SG
Feb. 5 Arber-Zwiesel GER Women’s SL
Feb. 5 Hinterstoder AUT Men’s GS
 
Feb. 8 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Women’s SG
Feb. 9 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Men’s SG
Feb. 11 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Women’s SC
Feb. 12 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Men’s DH
Feb. 13 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Women’s DH
Feb. 14 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Men’s SC
Feb. 16 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Team
Feb. 17 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Women’s GS
Feb. 18 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Men’s GS
Feb. 19 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Women’s SL
Feb. 20 WORLDS Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER Men’s SL
 
Feb. 25 Are SWE Women’s SC
Feb. 26 Are SWE Women’s DH
Feb. 26 Bansko BUL Men’s SC
Feb. 27 Are SWE Women’s SG
Feb. 28 Bansko BUL Men’s SL
 
Mar. 5 Tarvisio ITA Women’s DH
Mar. 5 Kranjska Gora SLO Men’s GS
Mar. 6 Tarvisio ITA Women’s SG
Mar. 6 Kranjska Gora SLO Men’s SL
 
Mar. 11 Spindleruv Mlyn CZE Women’s GS
Mar. 12 Kvitfjell NOR Men’s DH
Mar. 12 Spindleruv Mlyn CZE Women’s SL
Mar. 13 Kvitfjell NOR Men’s SG
 
Mar. 16 Lenzerheide SUI Women’s DH (final)
Mar. 16 Lenzerheide SUI Men’s DH (final)
Mar. 17 Lenzerheide SUI Women’s SG (final)
Mar. 17 Lenzerheide SUI Men’s SG (final)
Mar. 18 Lenzerheide SUI Men’s GS (final)
Mar. 18 Lenzerheide SUI Women’s SL (final)
Mar. 19 Lenzerheide SUI Men’s SL (final)
Mar. 19 Lenzerheide SUI Women’s GS (final)
Mar. 20 Lenzerheide SUI Team

 

Comments