Ted Ligety is two for two. Wins the GS in Val d’Isere

Posted By: The Ski Channel on December 11, 2010 6:00 am

Ted Ligety may as well be on fire after demolishing  the field today.  He was better than his closest competitor, Aksel Lund Svindal by 26/100 on the first run and in the second run put his stamp on the event beating him by over a second combined.  The others weren’t even close.  He tweeted last night “hoping to keep rolling tomorrow in Val d’Isere. Figured out my sl a little better today too, so watch out. ;)”   Congats, Ted!!!

For those of you wondering, Jon Olsson didn’t finish his first run.  complete results below

 

 1  3  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:11.37  1:14.89  2:26.26  0.00
 2  13  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:11.63  1:15.68  2:27.31  6.25
 3  1  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano  1979  ITA   1:12.01  1:15.46  2:27.47  7.20
 4  2  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:12.96  1:14.85  2:27.81  9.22
 5  7  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   1:12.59  1:15.33  2:27.92  9.87
 6  6  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT   1:12.49  1:15.54  2:28.03  10.53
 7  4  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide  1979  ITA   1:13.03  1:15.20  2:28.23  11.72
 8  17  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   1:13.36  1:15.06  2:28.42  12.85
 9  12  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA   1:13.94  1:14.65  2:28.59  13.86
 10  5  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:13.36  1:15.33  2:28.69  14.45
 11  19  191750 FANARA Thomas  1981  FRA   1:13.40  1:15.37  2:28.77  14.93
 12  15  191423 RICHARD Cyprien  1979  FRA   1:13.51  1:15.29  2:28.80  15.11
 13  30  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:13.47  1:15.37  2:28.84  15.35
 14  26  500656 LARSSON Markus  1979  SWE   1:13.75  1:15.36  2:29.11  16.95
 15  18  192506 MISSILLIER Steve  1984  FRA   1:14.06  1:15.24  2:29.30  18.08
 16  39  202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER   1:15.24  1:14.50  2:29.74  20.70
 16  25  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:14.84  1:14.90  2:29.74  20.70
 18  20  420148 KARLSEN Truls Ove  1975  NOR   1:14.43  1:15.33  2:29.76  20.82
 19  16  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:13.50  1:16.30  2:29.80  21.06
 20  10  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:14.55  1:15.31  2:29.86  21.41
 21  21  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   1:14.07  1:16.09  2:30.16  23.20
 22  22  150398 BANK Ondrej  1980  CZE   1:14.21  1:15.99  2:30.20  23.44
 23  29  51159 NOESIG Christoph  1985  AUT   1:14.89  1:15.73  2:30.62  25.93
 24  51  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   1:14.65  1:16.02  2:30.67  26.23
 25  31  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:15.08  1:15.68  2:30.76  26.77
 26  23  180251 PALANDER Kalle  1977  FIN   1:14.89  1:15.89  2:30.78  26.89
 27  24  292056 GUFLER Michael  1979  ITA   1:15.33  1:15.68  2:31.01  28.25
 28  35  292967 EISATH Florian  1984  ITA   1:14.87  1:16.16  2:31.03  28.37
 29  11  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:13.99  1:18.02  2:32.01  34.20
 30  28  201702 NEUREUTHER Felix  1984  GER   1:13.79  1:25.01  2:38.80  74.59
Did not qualify 1st run
   67  480736 KHOROSHILOV Alexander  1984  RUS         
   64  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK         
   63  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA         
   61  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG         
   60  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN         
   58  511896 MURISIER Justin  1992  SUI         
   57  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA         
   56  561117 KUERNER Miha  1987  SLO         
   55  561032 JAZBEC Janez  1984  SLO         
   52  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN         
   49  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA         
   47  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA         
   46  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR         
   38  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA         
   34  50600 GOERGL Stephan  1978  AUT         
   33  534038 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA         
   8  290693 PLONER Alexander  1978  ITA         
Did not finish 1st run
   66  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA         
   65  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO         
   62  150834 ZIKA Adam  1989  CZE         
   59  511718 PLEISCH Manuel  1990  SUI         
   54  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   53  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE         
   50  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE         
   48  192943 OBERT Anthony  1985  FRA         
   45  560406 GORZA Ales  1980  SLO         
   44  102814 BOURQUE Francois  1984  CAN         
   43  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR         
   42  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA         
   41  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA         
   40  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI         
   37  501324 OLSSON Matts  1988  SWE         
   36  180534 SANDELL Marcus  1987  FIN         
   32  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA         
   27  101895 ROY Jean-Philippe  1979  CAN         
   14  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT         
   9  192665 GRANGE Jean-Baptiste  1984  FRA         
Comments