Bode Miller and Steven Nyman finish best for USA in downhill

Posted By: The Ski Channel on December 18, 2010 8:16 am

Bode Miller and Steven Nyman finish 17th and 18th today in the World Cup downhill event in Italy.  Steven tweeted he’s pumped for getting the points and believes he’s heading to the podium.  It all starts mentally doesn’t it.  check below for complete results and follow events live at fis-ski.com

 

 

 

 

 

 1  23  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:57.21  0.00
 2  26  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:57.27  0.68
 3  17  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:57.31  1.13
 4  19  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:57.32  1.25
 5  22  50041 WALCHHOFER Michael  1975  AUT   1:57.56  3.97
 6  49  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:57.78  6.47
 7  1  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   1:57.81  6.81
 8  20  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN   1:57.95  8.40
 9  18  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:57.96  8.51
 10  53  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:58.15  10.67
 10  29  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   1:58.15  10.67
 12  10  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:58.18  11.01
 13  56  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   1:58.43  13.84
 14  11  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   1:58.65  16.34
 15  9  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:58.68  16.68
 16  58  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:58.73  17.25
 17  8  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:58.74  17.36
 18  35  533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   1:58.75  17.47
 19  48  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   1:58.76  17.59
 20  21  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:58.78  17.82
 21  46  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   1:58.86  18.72
 22  27  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:58.91  19.29
 23  24  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   1:58.97  19.97
 23  15  50833 GRUGGER Hans  1981  AUT   1:58.97  19.97
 25  33  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:59.05  20.88
 26  16  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:59.06  20.99
 27  39  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:59.09  21.33
 28  55  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:59.13  21.79
 29  5  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:59.18  22.35
 30  13  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:59.32  23.94
 31  43  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   1:59.34  24.17
 31  2  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   1:59.34  24.17
 33  34  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:59.39  24.74
 34  12  560332 JERMAN Andrej  1978  SLO   1:59.43  25.19
 35  31  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:59.58  26.89
 36  44  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   1:59.59  27.01
 37  47  292291 THANEI Stefan  1981  ITA   1:59.61  27.23
 38  7  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   1:59.80  29.39
 39  51  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:59.83  29.73
 40  32  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:00.05  32.23
 41  57  511682 FRAVI Jonas  1990  SUI   2:00.07  32.45
 42  14  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   2:00.08  32.57
 43  42  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:00.29  34.95
 44  40  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:00.31  35.18
 45  52  193560 PASQUIER Alexandre  1987  FRA   2:00.32  35.29
 46  59  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   2:00.40  36.20
 47  41  50695 BUDER Andreas  1979  AUT   2:00.43  36.54
 48  28  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   2:00.50  37.33
 49  64  220656 DRAKE Ed  1986  GBR   2:00.52  37.56
 50  38  510498 ZUEGER Cornel  1981  SUI   2:00.71  39.72
 51  50  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:00.83  41.08
 52  63  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA   2:00.88  41.64
 53  62  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:00.98  42.78
 54  30  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   2:01.03  43.35
 55  37  290998 STAUDACHER Patrick  1980  ITA   2:01.11  44.25
 56  54  910004 DEFLORIAN Mirko  1980  MDA   2:01.22  45.50
 57  6  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:01.77  51.74
 58  61  194167 MUZATON Maxence  1990  FRA   2:01.92  53.45
 59  45  511405 OREILLER Ami  1987  SUI   2:02.25  57.19
 60  69  60159 VAN BUYNDER Frederik  1988  BEL   2:04.75  85.56
 61  68  700724 BABUSIAK Jaroslav  1984  SVK   2:09.36  137.87
 62  66  670037 ZAKURDAEV Igor  1987  KAZ   2:26.88  336.67
Did not finish 1st run
   67  20267 ESTEVE RIGAIL Kevin  1989  AND     
   65  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO     
   60  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE     
   36  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI     
   25  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA     
   4  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA     
   3  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA 
Comments