Ligety wins third Giant Slalom in a row

Posted By: The Ski Channel on December 19, 2010 10:14 am

Ted ligety is putting together a season of a lifetime.  He wins the Giant Slalom at Alta Badia today and takes the overall World Cup lead in points for the first time of his accomplished carreer.  He narrowly beat Frances Richard Cyprien by .14  The last time someone won three GS in a row was Herman Maier.  Bode Miller finished with World Cup points in 15th place.

 1  6  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:17.84  1:14.15  2:31.99  0.00
 2  9  191423 RICHARD Cyprien  1979  FRA   1:17.69  1:14.44  2:32.13  0.80
 3  19  191750 FANARA Thomas  1981  FRA   1:18.66  1:13.88  2:32.54  3.15
 4  11  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:18.86  1:14.29  2:33.15  6.64
 5  23  150398 BANK Ondrej  1980  CZE   1:18.89  1:14.40  2:33.29  7.44
 6  7  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:18.49  1:14.82  2:33.31  7.56
 7  39  501324 OLSSON Matts  1988  SWE   1:19.31  1:14.41  2:33.72  9.90
 8  28  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:19.72  1:14.08  2:33.80  10.36
 9  35  50600 GOERGL Stephan  1978  AUT   1:19.45  1:14.53  2:33.98  11.39
 10  10  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide  1979  ITA   1:19.88  1:14.11  2:33.99  11.45
 11  62  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   1:19.93  1:14.48  2:34.41  13.85
 12  57  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA   1:20.28  1:14.15  2:34.43  13.97
 13  8  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA   1:20.29  1:14.36  2:34.65  15.23
 14  13  290693 PLONER Alexander  1978  ITA   1:19.47  1:15.27  2:34.74  15.74
 15  32  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:19.60  1:15.25  2:34.85  16.37
 16  30  201702 NEUREUTHER Felix  1984  GER   1:20.77  1:14.12  2:34.89  16.60
 17  5  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:20.14  1:14.76  2:34.90  16.66
 18  3  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT   1:20.66  1:14.31  2:34.97  17.06
 19  41  202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER   1:20.45  1:14.76  2:35.21  18.43
 20  17  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:20.70  1:14.67  2:35.37  19.35
 21  42  53853 SIEBER Bjoern  1989  AUT   1:20.75  1:14.67  2:35.42  19.63
 22  45  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   1:20.42  1:15.09  2:35.51  20.15
 23  20  192506 MISSILLIER Steve  1984  FRA   1:20.26  1:15.27  2:35.53  20.26
 23  15  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT   1:19.78  1:15.75  2:35.53  20.26
 25  21  420148 KARLSEN Truls Ove  1975  NOR   1:20.38  1:15.33  2:35.71  21.29
 26  2  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:19.20  1:16.80  2:36.00  22.95
 27  18  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   1:20.86  1:15.66  2:36.52  25.93
 28  25  500656 LARSSON Markus  1979  SWE   1:20.10  1:16.52  2:36.62  26.50
 29  46  421859 NILSEN Markus  1989  NOR   1:20.51  1:16.53  2:37.04  28.91
Did not start 1st run
   68  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA         
Did not qualify 1st run
   75  460040 NAN Ioan-Gabriel  1980  ROU         
   74  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS         
   73  92562 PRISADOV Stefan  1990  BUL         
   72  53985 MATHIS Marcel  1991  AUT         
   71  150834 ZIKA Adam  1989  CZE         
   70  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG         
   67  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN         
   61  511896 MURISIER Justin  1992  SUI         
   60  910004 DEFLORIAN Mirko  1980  MDA         
   58  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT         
   54  561032 JAZBEC Janez  1984  SLO         
   52  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN         
   47  102814 BOURQUE Francois  1984  CAN         
   44  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA         
   43  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI         
   40  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA         
   38  180534 SANDELL Marcus  1987  FIN         
   36  51159 NOESIG Christoph  1985  AUT         
   34  534038 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA         
   31  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI         
   29  101895 ROY Jean-Philippe  1979  CAN         
   27  292056 GUFLER Michael  1979  ITA         
   26  180251 PALANDER Kalle  1977  FIN         
   24  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT         
   16  192665 GRANGE Jean-Baptiste  1984  FRA         
   14  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI         
   12  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT         
   1  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano  1979  ITA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   22  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI         
Did not finish 1st run
   69  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA         
   66  511718 PLEISCH Manuel  1990  SUI         
   65  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA         
   64  501017 MYHRER Andre  1983  SWE         
   63  534508 CHODOUNSKY David  1984  USA         
   59  560406 GORZA Ales  1980  SLO         
   56  561117 KUERNER Miha  1987  SLO         
   55  193986 PLACE Francois  1989  FRA         
   53  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   51  294348 PERAUDO Adam  1987  ITA         
   50  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN         
   49  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE         
   48  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA         
   37  292967 EISATH Florian  1984  ITA         
   33  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA         
   4  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT     
Comments