Official Schedule for 2011 USCSA at Sun Valley

Posted By: The Ski Channel on March 4, 2011 8:33 am

2011 U.S. Collegiate Skiing and Snowboarding National  Championships™

Sun Valley Idaho, March 8-12, 2011  FOR GENERAL INFO PLEASE CALL – USCSA OFFICE PHONE – 413.214.9785

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Sunday, March 6

Registration 2-5 PM. Columbine AB, Sun Valley Inn

 

Monday, March 7

Registration 8AM.- 4PM  Columbine AB

Cross-country training 9AM-3PM  Sun Valley Nordic Center

Alpine training 9 AM.-3:00 PM    Cozy and Hemmingway

Snowboard GS training (one lane) 11AM.-1:00 PM. Cozy

Slopestyle training    1-3 PM. Dollar Mountain Terrain Park

Snowboard /Freestyle Ski Coaches Meeting 5:00 PM. Ram Room

Nordic Coaches meeting 4:00 PM. Sawtooth

 

Tuesday, March 8

Registration 8 AM.-4 PM. Columbine AB

Alpine training 9 AM.-3 PM Cozy and Hemmingway

1.5K Freestyle Sprint qualifiers  Women and men  9 AM. White Cloud Loop

Slopestyle training  9AM.-11AM. Dollar Mountain Terrain Park

Halfpipe inspection   9 AM.-10 AM. Superpipe

Halfpipe riders meeting 10-10:15 AM. At the start

Halfpipe Competition 10:30AM.-3:00PM.   Superpipe

1.5k Freestyle Sprint, final heats 11:00AM.    White Cloud Loop

[page]

 

Tuesday, March 8, (cont.)

Awards for Freestyle Sprint,  (Awards for Halfpipe to be given at Wednesday’s  Awards Ceremonie)  12:15PM. Sun Valley Nordic Center

Welcome, General Coaches Meeting 4:00PM. Limelight B & C

Alpine coaches meeting 4:30 PM. Limelight B & C

Snowboard /freestyle ski coaches meeting 4:30 PM. Ram Room

Nordic Coaches meeting 4:30PM. Sawtooth

Opening ceremonies

Dual slalom exhibition, cookout  7:30 PM  Dollar Mountain Lodge

 

Wednesday, March 9

Alpine training  3 sessions of 2 lanes for alpine GS (9-11,11-1,1-3)   9:00 AM.-3:00 PM. Cozy and Hemmingway

Women’s Nordic 8.5k Classic, 30 second interval  start  9:00 AM. Trail Creek Loop

Women’s alpine giant slalom 1st run 9:30 AM.   Greyhawk

Slopestyle inspection 9:00 AM.- 10:00 AM.   Dollar Mountain Terrain Park

Slopestyle riders meeting 10:00 AM–10:15 AM. At the start

Slopestyle Competition 10:30 AM.-3:00 PM. Dollar Mountain Terrain Park

Men’s Nordic 8.5k Classic, 30-second interval start 11:00 AM. Trail Creek Loop

Nordic coaches meeting 12 :30 PM. Sawtooth

Women’s alpine giant slalom, 2nd run 1:00 PM. Greyhawk

Daily awards 3:30 PM. Lodge Terrace

Alpine coaches meeting 5:00 PM. Limelight Salon C

B

oarder-X & Skier-X coaches meeting 5:00 PM. Ram Room

 

Thursday, March 10

Nordic training 9 AM.-3PM. Sun Valley Nordic Center

Alpine training  3 sessions of 2 lanes for slalom (9-11,11-1,1-3)  9:00 AM.-3:00 PM. Cozy and Hemmingway

Boarder-X & Skier-X practice, inspection 9:00AM.-10:00AM. Dollar Mountain BX Run

Men’s alpine giant slalom 1st run 9:30 AM. Greyhawk

Boarder-X and Skier-X qualification 10:00AM.-3PM. Dollar Mountain BS Run

Men’s alpine GS, 2nd run 1 PM. Greyhawk

Awards ceremonies 3:30 PM. Lodge Terrace

Alpine coaches meeting 5:00 PM. Limelight Salon C

Boarder-X & Skier-X coaches meeting 5:00 PM. Ram Room

VIP-coaches reception 7:00PM. Sun Valley Club at the Nordic Center

[page]

Friday, March 11

Alpine training   3 sessions of 2 lanes for slalom (9-11,11-1,1-3)  9:00 AM.-3:00 PM. Hemmingway

Women’s Nordic 15k Freestyle, mass start 9:00 AM. Diamond Back

Women’s Alpine slalom, 1st run 9:30 AM. Greyhawk

Boarder-X & Skier-X practice/inspection 9 AM.-10 AM. Dollar Mountain BX Run

Boarder-X & Skier-X bracket competition 10:00 AM.-3:00 PM. Dollar Mountain BX Run

Men’s Nordic 15k Freestyle, mass start 11 AM. Diamond Back

Nordic coaches meeting 1:00 PM. Sawtooth

 Women’s alpine slalom, 2nd run 12:30 PM. Greyhawk

Awards ceremonies 3:30 PM. Lodge Terrace

Alpine coaches meeting 5 PM. Continental

Snowboard coaches meeting 5 PM. Ram Room

 

Saturday, March 12

Men’s alpine slalom, 1st run 9:30 AM. Greyhawk

Women’s Nordic 3 X 5k relay (Classical, Classical,Freestyle, ) 9 AM. Leif Loop

Snowboard GS Inspection 10:00-10:30 AM. Greyhawk

Men’s Nordic 3 X 5k relay (Classical, Classical, Freestyle) 11 AM. Leif Loop

Snowboard GS 1st run 11:00AM.-12:00 Greyhawk

Men’s alpine slalom, 2nd run 12:30 PM. Greyhawk

SB GS inspection 1:00-1:45PM. Greyhawk

SB GS 2nd run 1:45PM.-2:45PM. Greyhawk

Awards ceremonies 3:30 Lodge Terrace

Final Awards Ceremonies 7 PM. River Run 

 

Comments