Junior freeskiing Nationals get ready to rock at Snowbird

Posted By: The Ski Channel on April 8, 2011 9:32 am

The young guns of skiing are at Snowbird for the Junior Freeskiing Nationals.  This event has progressed into the real deal.  Skiers like Sam Cohen, Leo Ahrens, John Collinson and Silas Chickering Ayers are incredibly talented.  Sam and Silas took home Sickbird awards on the big boy, Subaru Freeskiing World Tour this season.  So needless to say, the competition level will be extremely high today.  They are due to compete on Silver Fox but from what I can see, Snowbird is under attack from giant white fluffy flakes of snow.  Weather day…. Here is the schedule.

2011 Schedule

April 7, 2011 – Registration, Alpine Room
April 8, 2011 – Day 1 Qualifier
April 9, 2011 – Day 2 Qualifier
April 10, 2011 – Finals

“The North Face Junior Freeskiing Tour is helping to legitimize junior big mountain skiing and many current Freeskiing World Tour athletes get their start on the junior circuit,” said Adam Comey, president of Mountain Sports International. “Johnny Collinson and North Parker, who both placed in The North Face Chilean Freeskiing Championships in August, are clear examples of young athletes that move up into the bigger terrain that is the Freeskiing World Tour after competing in the Junior Freeskiing Tour.”

Each JFT event is sanctioned by the International Free Skiers Association (IFSA) creating consistent judging and accumulative points standings throughout the competitive season. Last year, the judging format changed to reward the freestyle aspect of the events. The JFT is open to men and women 12-17 with two age groups making up the competition field, 12-14 and 15-17. Athletes accumulate points for results between 1-15 places; the athlete with the most points at the end of the season wins the overall tour.

2010 Results

Girls 12-14
1 Elizabeth Elmgren, Squaw Valley
2 Natalie Bogardus, Squaw Valley
3 Brittany Barefield, Crested Butte
4 Erin Kempt, Bridger Bowl
5 Jacqueline Pollard, Alta
6 Sarah Williams, Squaw Valley
7 Djemilah Birnie, Crested Butte
8 Sierra Swan, Alta/Snowbird

Boys 12-14
1 Casey Rose, Alta
2 Hobie Kilgore, Alta
3 Jackson Bodtker, Bridger Bowl
4 Travers Johnson, Snowbird
5 Grant Howard, Alta
6 Austin Stromme, Crystal
7 Matthew Reuter, Kirkwood
7 Chris Astle, Alta/Snowbird
9 Sam Casper, Snowbird
10 Chase Whitney, Squaw Valley
11 Wildon Deslauriers, Squaw Valley
12 Daniel Costa, Sugar Bowl
13 Emmett Seely, Taos
14 Tilen Lane, Squaw Valley
15 Jack Nichols, Vail
16 Henry Bogardus, Squaw Valley
17 Pierson Souza, Squaw Valley
18 Austin Nall, Squaw Valley
19 Jack Veverka, Snowbird
19 Seth Klein, Alta
21 Tyler Olk, Squaw Valley
22 Cal Deline, Vail
23 Matt Evans, Crested Butte
24 Micah Robin, Big Sky
25 Andre Tsaniff, Sugar Bowl
26 Taylor Pratt, Snowbird

Girls 15-17
1 Hailey Loeffler, Crested Butte
2 Mackenzie Epperson- Valum, Alta
3 Emily Nall, Squaw Valley
4 Natalie Barefield, Crested Butte
5 Tasha Heilweil, Alta
6 Kendra Wood, Alta
7 Taylor Merritt, Winter Park
8 Kelsey Barlow, Winter Park
9 Elli Measom, Park City

Boys 15-17
1 Leo Ahrens, Snowbird/Alta
2 John Collinson, Snowbird
3 Andrew Pollard, Alta
4 Sam Cohen, Alta/Snowbird
5 Michael Martina, Winter Park
6 Drew Hartley, Sugar Bowl
7 Tommy Flitton, Snowbird
8 Charlie Hawks, Jackson Hole
9 Charlie May, Snowbird
10 Ryan Faye, Squaw Valley
11 Silas Chickering-Ayers, Mad River Glen
12 Miles Honens, Squaw Valley
13 Jordan Bricheux, Chamonix
14 Andrew Binder, Winter Park
15 Prescott Delaware, Winter Park
16 Maximmus Darsonval, Vail

 

Comments