Winter Youth Olympic Games Kick Off in Innsbruck, Austria

Posted By: The Ski Channel on January 13, 2012 4:04 pm

The 2012 Youth Olympic Games are coming to Innsbruck, Austria this weekend. A team of 14 American skiers and snowboarders are slated to become a part of history this week when the first Winter Youth Olympic Games kick off in the Olympic city of Innsbruck, Austria with an Opening Ceremony Friday, January 14th. These 14 youths will be a part of a 57-athlete Team USA in an event that is predicted to attract over 1,000 athletes from over 60 nations in 63 different medal events for the January 13-21 Games.

Bill Marolt, U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association President and CEO describes the goal of creating this youth focused event, “The Youth Olympic Games are an opportunity for our USSA athletes to feel the Olympic spirit and showcase their own athletic ability to the world. The Games are especially important for us in presenting the new Olympic events of halfpipe skiing, slopestyle snowboarding and women’s ski jumping.”

The competition is open to athletes between the ages of 14-19, who qualified through result taken from high level competitions held during the 2011 season, including the U.S. Snowboarding Grand Prix, Revolution Tour and World Junior Championships. Ski jumping and nordic combined competitions during the 

Scott Blackmun, USOC CEO speaks to the quality of the youth team’s roster, “We are extremely pleased to be sending such a talented group of athletes to represent Team USA at the inaugural Winter Youth Olympic Games. This event is a critical asset in expanding the audience of the Olympic Movement and our young athletes will gain sporting experience, culture and education while they participate.”

For more information about the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics, go to www.innsbruck2012.com.

2012 U.S. WINTER YOUTH OLYMPIC TEAM

2012 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES SCHEDULE

[page]

2012 U.S. WINTER YOUTH OLYMPIC TEAM
(Name, Hometown, Club, Date of Birth)

Alpine Skiing
Alex Leever (Vail, CO, Ski & Snowboard Club Vail, 07/6/95)
Julia Mueller-Ristine (Aspen, CO, Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboarding Club, 5/21/95)

Cross Country
Patrick Caldwell (Lyme Center, NH, Stratton Mountain School 2/18/94)
Heather Mooney (Peru, VT, Middlebury College Ski Team, 2/27/94)

Nordic Combined
Colton Kissell (Park City, UT, Park City Nordic, 5/30/96)

Halfpipe Skiing
Aaron Blunck (Crested Butte, CO, Ski & Snowboard Club Vail, 4/12/96)
Jeanne Crane-Mauzy (Waterville Valley, NH, Axis Freeride, 6/5/96)

Skicross
Lesley Wilson (Steamboat Springs, CO, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 08/02/96)

Ski Jumping
Emilee Anderson (Eau Claire, WI, Flying Eagles Ski Club, 12/13/95)
Will Rhoads (Park City, UT, Park City Nordic, 6/8/95)

Snowboarding Halfpipe
Ben Ferguson (Bend, OR, U.S. Snowboarding, 1/21/95)
Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, CO, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, 05/04/96)

Snowboarding Slopestyle
Max Raymer (Park City, UT, Park City Snowboard Team, 08/24/95)
Indigo Monk (Manhattan Beach, CA, Breckenridge Resort, 01/5/95)

2012 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES SCHEDULE

[page]

2012 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES SCHEDULE

Friday, Jan. 13
Opening Ceremony

Saturday, Jan. 14
Alpine – Super G (Men and Women)
Freeskiing – Halfpipe Skiing Qualification (Men and Women)
Ski Jumping – Normal Hill Ski Jump (Men and Women)
Snowboarding – Halfpipe Snowboarding Qualification (Men and Women)

Sunday, Jan. 15
Alpine – Super Combined (Men and Women)
Freeskiing – Halfpipe Skiing Semi-Finals/Finals (Men and Women)
Nordic Combined – Individual Event (Men)
Snowboarding – Halfpipe Snowboarding Qualification (Men and Women)

Tuesday, Jan. 17
Alpine – Parallel Team Event (Mixed Men and Women)
Cross Country – Men’s 10k Classic/Women’s 5k Classic

Wednesday, Jan. 18
Alpine – Giant Slalom (Women)

Thursday, Jan. 19
Alpine – Giant Slalom (Men)
Cross Country – Freestyle Sprints (Men and Women)
Freeskiing – Skicross Qualifications (Men and Women)
Snowboarding – Slopestyle Qualifications (Men and Women)

Friday, Jan. 20
Alpine – Slalom (Women)
Cross Country/Biathlon – Team Event (Mixed Men and Women)
Freesking – Skicross Finals (Men and Women)
Nordic Combined/Ski Jumping – Team Event (Mixed Men and Women)
Snowboarding – Slopestyle Semi-Finals/Finals (Men and Women)

Saturday, Jan. 21
Alpine – Slalom (Men)

Comments