LIVE WEBCAST: Burton US Open Snowboarding Championships, Vail

Posted By: The Ski Channel on March 6, 2014 10:11 am

WATCH LIVE WEBCAST ON NOW! The Burton US Open is taking over Vail Resort in Colorado, so don’t miss the action. The world’s best snowboarders come together in Vail to partake in the longest running, premier snowboarding event, the Burton US Open Snowboarding Championships presented by MINI. Watch Halfpipe and Slopestyle and get in on the concerts, the riding events, product demos, and see what the village scene has to offer as the snowboarding world descends on Vail to crown the new champs.

 

burton us open, vail

Thursday, March 6: HALFPIPE SEMI FINALS
Halfpipe:
9:00am – 9:45am Women’s Halfpipe Semi Finals Practice at Golden Peak
10:00am – 11:10am Women’s Halfpipe Semi Finals at Golden Peak
11:10am – 12:15pm Men’s Halfpipe Semi Finals Practice at Golden Peak
12:30pm – 3:00pm Men’s Halfpipe Semi Finals at Golden Peak

Friday, March 7: SLOPESTYLE FINALS
Slopestyle:
10:00am – 11:15am Women’s Slopestyle Finals Practice at Golden Peak
11:20am – 12:30pm Women’s Slopestyle Finals at Golden Peak
12:45 – 1:15pm – Press conference at Media Room, Manor Vail for Women’s Slopestyle winners
12:45pm – 1:45pm Men’s Slopestyle Finals Practice at Golden Peak
2:00pm – 4:00pm Men’s Slopestyle Finals at Golden Peak
4:30 – 5:00pm – Press conference at Media Room, Manor Vail for Men’s Slopestyle winners

Entertainment:
6:30pm – 6:45pm Men’s and Women’s Slopestyle Awards Ceremony at Solaris Concert Stage
6:00pm – 9:30pm FREE Concert with Big Gigantic at Solaris Concert Stage

Saturday, March 8: HALFPIPE FINALS
Halfpipe:
10:00am – 11:15am Women’s Halfpipe Finals Practice at Golden Peak
11:30am – 12:30pm Women’s Halfpipe Finals at Golden Peak
12:45 – 1:15pm – Press conference at Media Room, Manor Vail for Women’s Halfpipe winners
12:45pm – 1:45pm Men’s Halfpipe Finals Practice at Golden Peak
2:00pm – 4:00pm Men’s Halfpipe Finals at Golden Peak
4:30 – 5:00pm – Press conference at Media Room, Manor Vail for Men’s Halfpipe winners

Entertainment:
6:30pm – 6:45pm Men’s and Women’s Halfpipe Awards Ceremony at Solaris Concert Stage
6:00pm – 9:30pm FREE Concert with Capital Cities at Solaris Concert Stage
10:00pm – 1:30am US Open Closing Party at Dobson Ice Arena

NOTE: Times are subject to change based on competition running times, weather and any unforeseen circumstances. Always check the website and/or Burton’s facebook page for the most up to date schedule.

Burton US Open huge air_photo Burton

BURTON US OPEN COMFIRMED RIDERS (photo: Burton Facebook):

Men’s Halfpipe
Ben Ferguson :: USA
Benji Farrow :: USA
Brett Esser
Chase Josey
Christian Haller :: SUI
Danny Davis :: USA
David Hablutzel :: SUI
Gabe Ferguson
Greg Bretz :: USA
Hiroki Suwa :: JPN
Ikkuo Anai
Jake Pates
Joseph Hills
Joseph Mensch
Kent Kalister
Kohei Kudo :: JPN
Louie Vito :: USA
Markus Malin :: FIN
Mikey Cicarelli
Nathan Jacobson
Ryo Aono :: JPN
Scotty James :: AUS
Shuhei Sato
Spencer Shaw
Stale Sandbech
Taku Hiraoka :: JPN
Taylor Gold :: USA
Tim-Kevin Ravnjak :: SLO
Zach Black :: USA
Zhang Yiwei :: CHN

Men’s Slopestyle
Aleksander Ostereng :: NOR
Billy Morgan :: GBR
Brage Richenberg
Brandon Davis
Brett Moody
Chas Guldemond :: USA
Danny Davis :: USA
Darcy Sharpe :: CAN
Emil Usletten
Eric Beauchemin :: USA
Gabe Ferguson :: USA
Gjermund Braaten :: NOR
Jamie Nicholls :: GBR
Janne Korpi :: FIN
Kyle Mack :: USA
Mark McMorris :: CAN
Max Eberhardt
Maxence Parrot :: CAN
Mikey Cicarelli (Alternate)
Mons Roisland
Nik Baden
Peetu Piiroinen :: FIN
Roope Tonteri :: FIN
Ryan Stassel :: USA
Sebastien Toutant :: CAN
Seppe Smits :: BEL
Stale Sandbech :: NOR
Sven Thorgren :: SWE
Torstein Horgmo :: NOR
Tyler Nicholson
Ulrik Badertscher :: NOR
Yuki Kadono :: JPN
Zach Normandin

Women’s Halfpipe
Arielle Gold :: USA
Cai Xuetong :: CHN
Caylnn Irwin :: CAN
Chloe Kim :: USA
Hannah Teter :: USA
Jenna Dramise USA
Kaitlyn Farrington :: USA
Kelly Berger :: USA
Kelly Clark :: USA
Mirabell Thovex :: FRA
Queralt Castellet :: ESP
Rana Okada :: JPN
Sohie Rodreguez :: FRA
Summer Fenton :: USA
Ursina Haller :: SUI
Zoe Kappapos USA

Women’s Slopestyle
Aimee Fuller :: GBR
Anna Gasser
Asami Hirono
Audrey McManiman
Brooke Voigt :: CAN
Charlotte Van Gills
Cheryl Maas :: NED
Christy Prior :: NZL
Enni Rukajärvi :: FIN (TBD)
Isabel Derungs
Jaime Anderson USA
Karly Shorr (Alternate)
Kjersti Ostgaard Buaas :: NOR
Miyabi Onitsuka :: JPN
Silje Norendal :: NOR
Spencer O´Brien :: CAN
Ty Walker :: USA

Comments